Na skróty

Academic Year 2019/2020

 

Semester II
MARCH 2019 - JUNE 2020

 

3 March:

 

  • Katarzyna Mikołajczak - "Reaction of common wheat plant (Triticum aestivum L.) to changes in the composition of the mycobiom of their endosphere"
  • Katarzyna Lechowicz - "Performance of antioxidant system under water deficit in Lolium multiflorum/Festuca arundinacea introgression forms"

 

10 March:

 

  • Monika Mokrzycka - "Identification of the dependence structure for multivariate data"

 

17 March:

 

  • Piotr Plewiński - "Unravelling the functional mutation underlying vernalization independence in yellow lupin (Lupinus luteus L.)"
  • Pankaj Kumar - "Understanding the Role of the WRKY Gene Family under Stress Conditions in Pea (Pisum sativum L.)"

 

24 March:

 

  1. Rosalind Eggo - Epidemics and the end of humankind (TEDxThessaloniki): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GkLlqobr3PY
  2. COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease 19) - February Update - causes, symptoms, diagnosis, pathology: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eup3_i_5uaw&feature=youtu.be
  3. Bill Gates (2015) - The next outbreak? We’re not ready: https://www.ted.com/talks/bill_gates_the_next_outbreak_we_re_not_ready

 

31 March:

 

  • Dariusz Kruszka - "Effects of metal nanoparticles on Hypericum perforatum cells culture secondary metabolism - untargeted and targeted approach"

 

  • Discussion about molecular assays to diagnose 2019-nCoV, developed by laboratories in different countries, referred by the World Health Organisation (WHO): https://www.who.int/emergencies/diseases/novel-coronavirus-2019/technical-guidance/laboratory-guidance

 

7 April:

 

  • Adriana Twardawska - "Broadening the genetic variability of triticale (x Triticosecale Wittmack) species in terms of resistance to pathogenic fungi"
  • Natalia Witaszak - "Changes of primary and secondary metabolism of Fusarium proliferatum modulated by plants' bioactive compounds"

 

15 April:

 

  1. Linyi Gao (Zhang Lab) - CRISPR basics: https://zlab.bio/workshop
  2. "Tips for researchers in home office (COVID-19)": https://youtu.be/Pb8ZslcE9I0

 

21 April:

 

  • Katarzyna Czepiel - "Alkaloid genes expression analysis in lupin plants under biotic stresses"

 

  • Pradeep Matam - "Towards understanding the hypericin biosynthesis pathway"

 

28 April:

 

 

5 May:

 

  • Michał Kempa - "Expression of the ns-LTP2 gene in relation to lipidome and phenome in barley (Hordeum vulgare L.) under abiotic stresses"

 

 

  • Prof. Sam Frankhauser (Grantham Research Institute, London School of Economics) and Dr Charles Donovan (Director, Centre for Climate Finance and Investment at Imperial College Business School) - COVID-19 & climate change: economic solutions: https://youtu.be/7SklVMCiPtc

 

12 May:

 

 

19 May:

 

  •  Noor Ramzi - "Microorganisms accompanying Plasmodiophora brassicae in the soil"
  • Fatema Bakro - "Impact of the fertilization on the content of terpenes and CBD in hemp leaves Cannabis sativa L."

 

 26 May:

 

 

2 June:

 

  • Lakshmipriya Perincherry - "Lytic enzyme activities in mycotoxigenic Fusarium spp."
  • Dr Sheng-Yang He (Michigan State U. and HHMI), Part 2: Arabidopsis thaliana-Pseudomonas syringae interaction: The effect of climate in plant disease: https://youtu.be/CG1YFwtXhrs

 

9 June:

 

  • Natalia Żyła - "CRISPR / Cas9 in the controlled mutagenesis of duplicated BnaHB6 genes in rapeseed (Brassica napus L.)"
  • Eric Chow (Univ. of California, San Francisco) -Next Generation Sequencing 1: Overview: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mI0Fo9kaWqo

 

Semester I
OCTOBER 2019 - FEBRUARY 2020

 

15 October:

  • Pankaj Kumar - "Plant Genome Engineering for Targeted Improvement of Crop Traits",
  • Lakshmipriya Perincherry - "Fusarium produced mycotoxins and their role in plant pathogenesis".

22 October:

  • Sara Blicharz - "Metabolic Content of Phloem Exudates Reflects Drought Stress Response Strategies in Pea Plants (Pisum sativum) Subjected to Mild Water Deficit",
  • Waldemar Ulaszewski - "Chromosome engineering in effective transfer of chromosome segments of wild goatgrasses (Aegilops sp.) carrying genes responsible for resistance against fungal diseases into triticale (× Triticosecale Wittmack)".

12 November:

  • Aneta Basińska-Barczak - "Zmiany w roślinach pszenicy zwyczajnej (Triticum aestivum L.) zachodzące w wyniku kolonizacji korzeni przez grzyby Trichoderma",

19 November:

  • Monika Urbaniak - "Zmienność sekwencji genów kodujących syntazy peptydów nierybosomalnych u grzybów wytwarzających metabolity z grupy heksadepsipeptydów".

3 December:

  • Juan Camilo Ochoa - "Understanding the molecular interaction of Arabidopsis thaliana with Plasmodiophora brassicae through a genome-wide association study",
  • Soham Mukhopathyay

17 December:

  • Noor Ramzi - "Distant crossings between Brassica napus and Raphanus sativus as a source of novel breeding materials",
  • Fatema Bakro - "Detection of terpenes and cannabinoids in hemp leaves using gas chromatography".

14 January:

  • Aneta Basińska-Barczak - "Zmiany w roślinach pszenicy zwyczajnej (Triticum aestivum L.) zachodzące w wyniku kolonizacji korzeni przez grzyby Trichoderma",
  • Monika Urbaniak - "Zmienność sekwencji genów kodujących syntazy peptydów nierybosomalnych u grzybów wytwarzających metabolity z grupy heksadepsipeptydów".